English (National and International Economics; Market Structure (Trade); Restrictive Practices (Law); Foreign Trade)
antitrust law [correct]; antimonopoly law [correct]; antitrust legislation [correct]; anti-monopoly legislation
DEF: legislation directed to the elimination of monopoly and restraint of trade through the prohibition of specific practices deemed to lead to such results.
CONT: The number of ways different aspects of the legal system can buttress property rights is vast-ranging from land titling and the collateralization of movable property to laws governing securities markets, the protection of intellectual property, and anti-monopoly legislation.
OBS: Government regulation and government antitrust laws are the principal weapons a mixed economy uses to improve the workings of the price system.
OBS: The Sherman and Clayton Acts and most of the antitrust laws, have contributed enormously toward improving the degree of competition in our system.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Commerce extérieur)
loi antitrust [correct, feminine noun]; législation antitrust [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plus généralement, le système juridique offre des possibilités fort diverses de renforcement des droits de propriété : délivrance de titres de propriété, nantissement, législation des marchés financiers, protection de la propriété intellectuelle ou lois de type «antitrust».
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Estructura del mercado (Comercio); Prácticas restrictivas (Derecho); Comercio exterior)
ley antimonopolio [correct, feminine noun]; legislación antimonopolio [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las formas en que los distintos aspectos del sistema jurídico pueden fortalecer los derechos de propiedad son múltiples; abarcan desde el otorgamiento de títulos de propiedad de la tierra y la posibilidad de ofrecer bienes muebles en garantía, hasta las leyes que rigen los mercados de valores, la protección de la propiedad intelectual y la legislación antimonopolio.