English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Transport)
plan position indicator [correct, officially approved]; PPI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cathode ray tube on which radar returns are so displayed as to bear the same relationship to the transmitter as the objects giving rise to them.
OBS: plan position indicator; PPI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transport aérien)
écran radar panoramique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indicateur panoramique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PPI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PPI; indicateur de gisement panoramique [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de gisement [masculine noun]; PPI [correct, masculine noun]; PPI
DEF: Tube cathodique sur lequel les échos du radar apparaissent dans la même position relative par rapport à l'émetteur que les objets qui leur donnent naissance.
OBS: écran radar panoramique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de l'artillerie antiaérienne (GTAAA).
OBS: indicateur panoramique; PPI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transporte aéreo)
indicador panorámico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PPI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: indicador panorámico; PPI: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).