English (Financial Accounting)
balance [correct, noun]; balance of account [correct]; account balance [correct]
DEF: The excess of debits over credits or of credits over debits in an account.
PHR: Restore, return, transfer the balance of an account.
French (Comptabilité générale)
solde [correct, masculine noun]; solde d'un compte [correct, masculine noun]; solde de compte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excédent des débits sur les crédits ou des crédits sur les débits inscrits dans un compte.
PHR: Restituer, rétablir, transférer le solde d'un compte.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
saldo [correct, masculine noun]; saldo de una cuenta [masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencia entre el movimiento deudor y el movimiento acreedor de una cuenta; la diferencia entre el "debe" y el "haber" de una cuenta.