English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
residual balance [correct]
CONT: As a result, there may be a residual balance remaining in the suspense activity account at the end of each month during the year. These balances will be disclosed against the suspense activity account in the month and year-to-date columns of the monthly reports until allocated to the relevant activities.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
solde [correct, masculine noun]; solde résiduaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Par conséquent, le compte d'attente peut afficher un solde à la fin du mois, et ce, chaque mois de l'année. Ces soldes seront présentés en regard du compte d'activité dans les colonnes des rapports mensuels qui sont destinées au total du mois et au cumul annuel, jusqu'à ce qu'ils aient été répartis entre les activités pertinentes.