English (Waveguides; Telecommunications Transmission)
ranging channel [correct]
CONT: Installation of a communication link from the South Pole to the McMurdo Station, Antarctica, using the ranging channel of polar orbiting satellites.
French (Guides d'ondes; Transmission (Télécommunications))
canal de télémétrie [masculine noun]