English (Space Physics; Gravity (Physics))
satellite test of the equivalence principle [correct]; STEP [correct]
CONT: STEP : Satellite Test of the Equivalence Principle. Worden and Everitt have proposed to carry out an improved version of Galileo's Leaning Tower of Pisa experiment, by placing masses of different composition inside a satellite orbiting the Earth to obtain a long duration of free fall. Very high positional sensitivity can be achieved by cooling the experiment to 1. 8 K and using SQUIDs to detect in current changes in magnetic pickup coils. The test masses of different materials and the position measuring equipment are placed inside the satellite and micro Newton thrusters are used to cancel the small accelerations of the satellite due to air drag, radiation pressure and the solar wind which could couple to masses.
French (Physique spatiale; Pesanteur (Physique))
vérification par satellite du principe d'équivalence [feminine noun]