English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications)
satellite for interactive video on demand [correct]; SATIVOD [correct]; satellite video on demand [correct]; SATIVOD [correct]; SATIVOD
CONT: Skynet provides Loral with an entry into the satellite service business, bringing it four orbiting satellites that beam TV programs, phone calls and computer data around the country. Loral also has signed an agreement with Alcatel of France to combine its geostationary system with Alcatel' s proposed SATIVOD LEO internet satellite system.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite)
SATIVOD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Notre objectif est d'être les premiers sur le marché mondial des services multimédia avec une système économique de satellites et de terminaux «bon marché» au sol. Sativod, a l'opposé de l'ambitieux projet Teledesic de Bill Gates, utilisera des technologies existantes et peu complexes sans s'approprier une importante bande de fréquences. Ce sera un système souple, compatible et évolutif qui s'adaptera aux systèmes terrestres et au progrès des applications du numérique.