English (Astronomy; Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
primary [correct, noun]
CONT: The celestial body that is nearest to the centre of mass of a system of orbiting bodies. The other members, called secondaries, appear to orbit the primary, which is the most massive in the system. The earth is the moon's primary.
OBS: Although the concept of "primary" covers a broader field than just stars, many English sources refer specifically to stars in binary systems, describing the primary as a brighter and usually more massive star than the secondary.
French (Astronomie; Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
primaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Prenons] une binaire «classique» constituée initialement de 20 et 8 masses solaires. A peu près six millions d'années après la naissance du système, la primaire de 20 masses solaires commence à transférer sa matière vers son compagnon. En 20,000 ans seulement, elle transfère ainsi 14.6 masses solaires; la primaire amaigrie ne pèse donc plus que 5.4 masses solaires; la différence a été absorbée par la secondaire dont la masse est maintenant 22.6 masses solaires.
Spanish (Astronomía; Planetas; Astrofísica y cosmografía)
primario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] astro principal de un sistema planetario o de un sistema de estrellas múltiples, en torno del cual gravitan los demás (planetas, compañeros, etc.).