English (Atomic Physics; Space Physics)
nuclear halo [correct]
CONT: In nuclear physics, an atomic nucleus is called a halo nucleus or is said to have a nuclear halo when it has a core nucleus surrounded by a halo of orbiting protons or neutrons. The electrons then orbit the core nucleus much further away than the orbit of the halo nucleons.
French (Physique atomique; Physique spatiale)
halo nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]