English (Orbital Stations)
orbiting outpost [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Destiny will provide the orbiting outpost with its first science facility.
OBS: orbiting outpost : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
avant-poste orbital [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Destiny sera le premier module à vocation scientifique à être installé sur l'avant-poste orbital.
OBS: avant-poste orbital : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).