English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
launch window [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A limited period of time during which the launch of a particular spacecraft may be undertaken.
CONT: For launches into Earth orbit the main constraints are the desired orbit, the point of injection into that orbit, and the possibility of a collision with other orbiting spacecraft or orbital debris. For launches to interplanetary trajectories, the time of launch is constrained by the relative positions of the planets, at the time of both launch and encounter(i. e. the spacecraft must be aimed at a point in space that the planet will have reached by the time of encounter). A spacecraft launched outside the launch window would require more propellant and/or more time to reach its target.
OBS: There are also geometric windows (e.g., restrictions in launch azimuth).
OBS: launch window: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
fenêtre de lancement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fenêtre de tir [feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle de temps pendant lequel le lancement [d'un engin spatial] permettant de réaliser une mission donnée peut-être effectué à tout instant.
OBS: fenêtre de lancement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).