English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
altitude [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Distance of an orbiting body above the Earth.
OBS: altitude: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
altitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance d'un satellite en orbite au-dessus de la surface de la Terre.
OBS: altitude : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
altitud [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia angular, medida en grados, de un objeto celeste sobre el horizonte.