English (Scientific Instruments; Orbital Stations; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
scanning horizon sensor [correct]
CONT: The Conical Earth Sensor(CES) is a scanning horizon sensor used to gather attitude information on orbiting spacecraft. The most common application utilizes one or more CESs to provide pitch and roll attitude data for 3-axis stabilized orbiting spacecraft. The CES, a robust and a versatile sensor, can be used from low Earth orbit to above geosynchronous orbits, as well as during transfer orbits.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Stations orbitales; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
détecteur d'horizon à balayage [masculine noun]