English (Metal Forming; Packaging in Metal)
spin flanging [correct]; spin-flanging [correct]; roll flanging [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Substantially all metal can bodies in the food and beverage industry are flanged at the end portion of the cylindrical can body... Roll flanging involves the application of one or more orbiting rollers to the edge of the container body, wherein the rollers are each in contact with only a small portion of the circumference, but by repeatedly rotating the orbiting rollers around the end circumference, it is possible to form a uniform flange on the entire circumference.
French (Formage des métaux; Emballages en métal)
bordage à la molette [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: bordage à la molette : terme obtenu d'un spécialiste du domaine.