English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Operations (Air Forces))
precautionary SAR mission [correct]; precautionary search and rescue mission [correct]
OBS: During operations involving military aircraft in isolated areas and during transoceanic operations of short-range aircraft, SAR aircraft may be positioned to be immediately available, should a distress situation develop, or to provide navigational assistance. Positioning may be at an airport close to the area of operations, or it may involve orbiting at pre-arranged positions or flying predetermined routes.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
mission SAR préventive [correct, feminine noun]; mission de recherche et sauvetage préventive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pendant les opérations nécessitant l’utilisation d’aéronefs militaires dans des régions isolées et pendant des opérations outre-mer d’avions court-courrier, les aéronefs de SAR peuvent être positionnés pour décoller immédiatement en cas de situation de détresse ou pour fournir de l’aide à la navigation. Ils peuvent être positionnés sur les terrains d’un aéroport à proximité de la zone d’opérations, ils peuvent tourner autour de ladite zone selon des positions déterminées à l’avance ou voler selon des routes déterminées à l’avance.