English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
orbiting laboratory [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The International Space Station will be a permanent orbiting laboratory in space capable of performing long-duration research in the unique environment of Earth's orbit.
OBS: orbiting laboratory : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
laboratoire orbital [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La Station spatiale internationale (ISS) est un laboratoire orbital à 450 km au-dessus de la Terre, à une inclinaison de 51,6 degrés. Cette orbite offre des vues exceptionnelles sur plus des trois quarts de la surface du globe, où se trouve 95 % de la population terrienne.
OBS: laboratoire orbital : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).