English (Spacecraft)
fan-shaped sail section [correct]
CONT: The first in a series of 8 successfully launched Orbiting Solar Observatories(OSO 1) was launched on 7 March 1962. The 200 kg spacecraft had a 9-sided spinning wheel section 1. 2 m in diameter joined onto a fan-shaped sail section.
French (Engins spatiaux)
voilure en forme d'éventail [feminine noun]; voilure en éventail [feminine noun]