English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Spacecraft)
orbiting sensor [correct]
CONT: A polar orbiting sensor would provide the necessary capability to monitor change due to short term climatic events(storm induced coastal changes) or longer term changes due to different climate regimes and changes in land use.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Engins spatiaux)
capteur en orbite [correct, masculine noun]; capteur orbital [correct, masculine noun]