English (Spacecraft)
orbiting satellite [correct]; orbital satellite [correct]
DEF: Satellite whose position over the Earth changes, unlike the fixed position of a geostationary satellite.
CONT: Basically, the technique [satellite communication] involves transmitting the desired signals from an Earth station to an orbiting satellite.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite orbital [correct, masculine noun]; satellite sur orbite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si les satellites orbitaux synchrones se trouvaient à une altitude inférieure à celle-là [36 000 km], les appareils de transmission au sol devraient également être plus complexes.
Spanish (Naves espaciales)
satélite en órbita [masculine noun]