English (Arc Welding)
orbital feed system
CONT: Some feeders use orbital feed systems. In this the electrode wire passes through the hollow shaft of the feed motor, and then through the feed head which has orbiting feed rolls pitched at an angle to propel the wire by screw action.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
système de dévidage orbital [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par l'Institut de soudage du Canada.