English (Research Experiments in Space; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
suborbital research [correct]
DEF: The research carried out in space but at an altitude below that necessary for orbiting the Earth.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
recherche suborbitale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche menée dans l'espace, mais qui n'atteint pas l'altitude nécessaire pour orbiter autour de la Terre.