English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
vertical viewing [correct, officially approved]; vertical sighting
CONT: SPOT satellites are of the low-Earth orbiting type. The system offers capabilities designed specifically for planetary management challenges [such as] access, using vertical viewing, to the entire Earth once every 26 days.
OBS: vertical viewing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
visée verticale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Visée d'une scène à l'aide d'un capteur suivant un axe de prise de vues à la quasi-verticale.
OBS: visée verticale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).