English (Astronomy; Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
secondary [correct, noun]
OBS: primary. The celestial body that is nearest to the centre of mass of a system of orbiting bodies. The other members, called secondaries, appear to orbit the primary, which is the most massive in the system.
OBS: ILAST speaks of a broader concept than just stars, giving as example the Earth as primary and the moon as secondary. Most other English sources refer specifically to stars in binary systems, describing the primary as a brighter and usually more massive star than the secondary.
French (Astronomie; Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Prenons] une binaire "classique" constituée initialement de 20 et 8 masses solaires. A peu près six millions d'années après la naissance du système, la primaire de 20 masses solaires commence à transférer sa matière vers son compagnon. En 20,000 ans seulement, elle transfère ainsi 14.6 masses solaires; la primaire amaigrie ne pèse donc plus que 5.4 masses solaires; la différence a été absorbée par la secondaire dont la masse est maintenant 22.6 masses solaires.