English (Satellite Telecommunications)
S-band link [correct]
CONT: TDRS-E retransmitted this signal down to SNCT at ESTEC using an S-band link, normally used for inter-orbit transfers between data relay satellites and low Earth orbiting satellites.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
liaison en bande S [feminine noun]; liaison dans la bande S [feminine noun]
CONT: [Station spatiale.] Installation d'un second système de liaison en bande S.