English (Astronomy)
captured rotation [correct]; gravitational locking [correct]; tidal locking [correct]; gravitational lock [correct]
DEF: A circumstance in which one body in orbit around another, such as the moon of a planet, rotates on its axis in the same time as it takes to complete one orbit.
OBS: As a result, the orbiting body keeps one face permanently turned towards the body about which it is orbiting. An example is the rotation of our own Moon, which arises because of the tidal effects of the Earth over a long period of time.
French (Astronomie)
verrouillage gravitationnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport fixe qui existe entre la période de rotation d'un corps céleste et sa période de révolution, par suite de la déformation de ce corps céleste, elle-même due à l'attraction du corps autour duquel il gravite.
OBS: verrouillage gravitationnel : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juin 2014.