English (Arc Welding)
screw action
CONT: Some feeders use orbital feed systems. In this the electrode wire passes through the hollow shaft of the feed motor, and then through the feed head which has orbiting feed rolls pitched at an angle to propel the wire by screw action.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
avance hélicoïdale [feminine noun]; mouvement hélicoïdal [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalents proposés par l'Institut de soudage du Canada.