English (Satellite Telecommunications)
satellite communication [correct]
DEF: The use of geostationary orbiting satellites to relay transmissions from one earth station to one or more other earth stations.
OBS: Basically, satellite communication is one long microwave link; transmission is comparable to that of existing microwave systems but with the added advantage of providing virtually all forms of telecommunications to areas which had not previously been well serviced.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
communication par satellite [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
telecomunicación por satélite [correct, feminine noun]; comunicación vía satélite [feminine noun]
DEF: Utilización de satélites de órbita geoestacionaria para transferir emisiones desde una estación terrena hasta otra u otras estaciones terrenas.