English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Astronautics)
direct orbit [correct]; prograde orbit [correct]
DEF: An orbit in which the orbiting body has the same sense of rotation as the orbited body.
OBS: The opposite of "retrograde orbit".
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Astronautique)
orbite directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: orbite de satellite telle que la projection du centre de gravité du satellite sur le plan principal du système de référence tourne dans le même sens que le [...] corps principal autour de son axe.
OBS: Terminologie adoptée par la Commission française des techniques aérospatiales.