English (Spacecraft)
Lunar Orbiter [correct]
DEF: An American device for photographic mapping of the Moon, done while orbiting the moon.
CONT: In preparation for the Apollo landings, five Lunar Orbiters were flown to the Moon. Three orbited the Moon’s equator and provided detailed photograpy of Apollo landing sites. Two were placed into polar orbit and mapped virtually the entire surface of the Moon.
French (Engins spatiaux)
sonde Lunar Orbiter [correct, feminine noun]; Lunar Orbiter [feminine noun]
CONT: Les sondes Lunar Orbiter sont équipées d'un système photographique ingénieux composé de deux caméras, d'un système de développement, d'un balayeur et d'un système d'avancement de film.