English (Spacecraft)
magnetotorquer [correct, officially approved]; magneto-torquer [correct]; magnetic torquing system [correct]
DEF: A device which makes use of a planet’s magnetic field to stabilise a satellite.
CONT: The angular momentum of a tumbling orbiting satellite is changed to reduce the spinning of the spacecraft such that the spacecraft can operate in an essentially stabilized condition. The change in spin rate is accomplished by the development of a magnetic torque by commutation of magnetic air coils in response to Earth sensor signals controlled by spacecraft logic. The coils are disposed to produce magnetic dipoles transverse to the satellite spin axis such that by interacting with the Earth's magnetic field a torque is developed in a direction opposite the spin vector. The logic selects the proper magnetic dipole based upon data from sensors detecting the presence of the Earth for the development of the desired magnetic torque.
OBS: magnetotorquer: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (ROAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
générateur de couple magnétique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif qui utilise le champ magnétique d'une planète pour stabiliser un satellite.
OBS: générateur de couple magnétique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).