English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
nigari [correct]
CONT: Nigari is made by drawing up [seawater] and letting [it] evaporate by exposing it to sunlight and heat. When seawater or saltwater taken from a saltpan is allowed to evaporate, first of all calcium sulfate (also known as gypsum, which is used in cement and is known to cause kidney stones) begins to crystallize. Calcium sulfate thus needs to be removed.
CONT: Nigari should have roughly five parts magnesium chloride to one part sodium chloride yet there are some products with nearly three times as much sodium chloride as there is magnesium chloride.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
nigari [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nigari est le produit obtenu en faisant traverser une masse importante de sel marin complet par une petite quantité d’eau. [...] Le chlorure de magnésium est la principale composante de ce produit qui ne contient qu'une quantité très réduite de chlorure de sodium. La couleur du nigari peut varier, à l'image du sel complet selon la région d’extraction en fonction d’une petite quantité d’argile, intimement liée au sel, qui colore plus ou moins le nigari sans en changer sa valeur. La principale utilisation du nigari étant de coaguler le lait de soja en vue de produire du tofu, nous avons fait un test comparé de ces deux variantes de nigari.