English (General Vocabulary; Federal Administration)
result-oriented activity
CONT: Since programs embrace sizeable areas of government operations and require many resources, they are further sub-divided into results-oriented activities. An activity is a component of a program authorized by the Treasury Board. The term "activity" refers to the first or primary division of program. The sum of program activities equals the total program.
French (Vocabulaire général; Administration fédérale)
activité axée sur l’atteinte de résultats [feminine noun]
CONT: Comme les programmes englobent un nombre assez considérable de secteurs d’activité de l'État et exigent de nombreuses ressources, ils sont subdivisés en activités axées sur l'atteinte de certains résultats. L'activité est une composante d’un programme qui est autorisée par le Conseil du Trésor. Elle constitue la première ou la principale subdivision d’un programme, et la somme des activités d’un programme correspond à l'ensemble du programme.