English (Air Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
marking [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A symbol or group of symbols displayed on the surface of the movement area in order to convey aeronautical information.
OBS: marking: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
marque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; balisage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Symbole ou groupe de symboles mis en évidence à la surface de l'aire de mouvement pour fournir des renseignements aéronautiques.
OBS: marque; balisage : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
balizaje [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; señal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; marca [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Símbolo o grupo de símbolos expuestos en la superficie del área de movimiento a fin de transmitir información aeronáutica.
OBS: balizaje; señal; marca: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).