English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
mark [correct, standardized]
DEF: A feature of the recording layer which may take the form of a magnetic domain, an amorphous spot, crystalline spot, a pit, or any other type or form that can be sensed by the optical system. The pattern of marks represents the data on the disk. [standardized by ISO].
OBS: mark: standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
marque [correct, feminine noun]; marque élémentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de la couche support d'information qui peut être un trou, un creux, une bulle, ou tout autre forme ou type d'élément susceptible d'être détecté par le système optique. Les marques représentent les données inscrites sur le disque. [normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: marque élémentaire : normalisé par l'ISO.