English (Printing Processes - Various)
register mark [correct]; crossmark [correct]; mark [correct]
DEF: The small crosses, guides or patterns placed on originals before reproduction to ensure register.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
repère [correct, masculine noun]; trait [correct, masculine noun]; marque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit symbole ou trait, dans la marge, qui facilite la superposition des couleurs et l'imposition du document à imprimer.