English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
initials [plural]
DEF: Marks stencilled on a trailer, a container or a railway car to indicate its owner.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
marque [feminine noun]
DEF: Sigle inscrit au pochoir sur une semi-remorque, un conteneur ou un véhicule ferroviaire pour indiquer son propriétaire.