English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Trade; Labelling (Packaging))
mark [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a certain character struck or impressed on various kinds of commodities, to show the place where they were made, and the person who made them, or to witness that they have been viewed and examined by the officers charged with the inspection of manufactures ....
DEF: A blanket term which includes any trademark, service mark, collective mark, or certification mark entitled to registration under the law, whether registered or not.
OBS: According to the Committee on Definitions of the American Marketing Association, a brand (e.g. Quaker Oats, Vaseline) may refer to the product as well as to the name used to identify the product, whereas a mark (e.g. the stylized GE mark used to identify a series of products manufactured by General Electric) is used only to identify a product or service.
CONT: A WHMIS label has different forms. It may be a mark, sign, stamp, sticker, seal, ticket, tag or wrapper.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Commerce; Étiquetage (Emballages))
marque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère, chiffre, figure quelconque qu'on frappe ou qu'on imprime sur différentes sortes de marchandises, soit pour désigner le lieu de leur fabrication, le fabricant qui les a faites ou le marchand qui les vend, soit pour attester qu'elles ont été visitées par les préposés chargés de percevoir les droits auxquels elles sont soumises.