English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
index mark [correct]
DEF: A real mark, such as a cross or dot, lying in the plane or the object space of a photograph and used singly as a reference mark in certain types of monocular instruments, or as one of a pair to form a floating mark as in certain types of stereoscopes. In stereoscopic map plotting instruments which utilize a stereo pair of index marks, each mark is called a half-mark.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
index-repère [correct, masculine noun]; marque [correct, feminine noun]