English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
marking
CONT: ... every person who removes any marking or tag or wilfully breaks any seal that has been placed on or attached to a device that is or is to be used in trade is guilty of an offence if that marking, tag or seal has been placed on or attached to other device by an inspector .... [Weights and Measures Act]
OBS: marking: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 17-g.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
marque [feminine noun]
OBS: marque : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 17-g; Loi citée : Loi sur les poids et mesures.