English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Mathematics)
mark [correct, standardized]; check mark [correct]; flag [avoid]
DEF: A symbol or symbols indicating the beginning or end of a field, word, item or set of data such as a file, record or block.
OBS: mark: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
marque [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; coche [correct, feminine noun]; repère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Symbole ou groupe de symboles employé pour indiquer le début ou la fin d'une zone, d'un mot, d'un article ou d'un ensemble de données tel qu'un fichier, un enregistrement ou un bloc.
OBS: marque : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Matemáticas para computación)
marca [feminine noun]