English (Collaboration with the FAO; Aquaculture; Commercial Fishing)
mark [correct, noun]; marking [correct]
CONT: Fish are marked or tagged so that individuals or groups of fish can be readily identified or differentiated from other individuals or groups of fish. Fish identification can provide information on fish movement, stock identification, population estimates, growth and also aid in laboratory based research studies. Where groups of fish need to be cohabited, the use of different marks such as fin clips or freeze branding can allow easy distinction between the groups.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Aquaculture; Pêche commerciale)
marque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les poissons sont marqués ou étiquetés afin de pouvoir facilement identifier ou différencier les individus ou les groupes de poissons entre eux. L'identification des poissons permet de suivre les migrations, d'identifier les stocks, d'estimer le nombre d'individus, de fournir des informations sur leur croissance, et facilite également les expérimentations menées en laboratoire. Quand plusieurs groupes de poissons doivent cohabiter, l'utilisation de marques différentes (p. ex. : l'ablation de nageoire ou le marquage à froid) permet de distinguer plus facilement les groupes.