English (Trademarks (Law); Trade; The Product (Marketing))
brand [correct, noun]
DEF: A word, term, symbol, or design, or a combination of two or more of these, used to identify a product or service of a seller, thus differentiating the product or service from others.
OBS: A brand may include a brand name, a trademark, or both. The term "brand" is comprehensive, including practically all means of identification except perhaps the shape of the product and the package.
OBS: According to the Committee on Definitions of the American Marketing Association, a brand (e.g. Quaker Oats, Vaseline) may refer to the product as well as to the name used to identify the product, whereas a mark (e.g. the stylized GE mark used to identify a series of products manufactured by General Electric) is used only to identify a product or service.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Commerce; Produit (Commercialisation))
marque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom ou signe servant à identifier un produit, un magasin, un service.
Spanish (Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Comercio; Producto (Comercialización))
marca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre, término, símbolo o diseño, o combinación de estos, que identifica los productos o servicios de un vendedor o grupo de vendedores, y que los distingue de sus competidores.