English (Track and Field)
impression [correct]; mark [correct, noun]; imprint [correct, noun]
CONT: The putting area shall consist of cinders or grass or some suitable material on which the shot makes an imprint.
CONT: The measurement of each throw shall be made from the nearest mark made by the fall of the discus, shot, or head of the hammer or javelin ...
French (Athlétisme)
empreinte [correct, feminine noun]; marque [feminine noun]
CONT: La zone de chute sera en cendrée, en herbe, ou en tout autre matériau sur lequel le poids peut laisser une empreinte.
PHR: Empreinte sur le sable, sur le sol.