English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
fair [correct, adjective, officially approved]; F [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The snow stability rating at treeline is fair. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A stability rating taken from the Snow Stability Rating System. ... Snowpack stability varies considerably with terrain, often resulting in locally unstable areas. One should expect: isolated natural avalanches on specific terrain features and/or avalanches that may be triggered by light loads in areas with specific terrain features or certain snowpack characteristics. When doing stability tests, the expected results are generally easy to moderate.
OBS: fair; F: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
modérée [correct, adjective, officially approved]; F [correct, officially approved]
CONT: La stabilité de la neige est cotée modérée à la limite forestière. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Indice tiré du tableau des Indices de stabilité de la neige. Stabilité du manteau neigeux : elle varie grandement en fonction du terrain, souvent à l'origine d'une instabilité localisée. Activité avalancheuse prévue : avalanches naturelles isolées en fonction de caractéristiques précises du terrain; déclenchements d'avalanches possibles sous l'effet de faibles surcharges en présence de caractéristiques isolées du terrain ou de certaines caractéristiques du manteau neigeux. Résultats prévus des tests de stabilité : en général, de facile à modéré.
OBS: modéré; F : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.