English (Measurements of Electricity; Metrology and Units of Measure; Capacitors (Static Electr.))
farad [correct, standardized, officially approved]; F [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The unit of capacitance ... of a capacitor in which a charge of 1 coulomb produces 1 volt potential difference between its terminals.
OBS: farad: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
OBS: In most applications, one farad represents an extremely large amount of capacitance, thus capacitors are more often rated in terms of microfarads (1/1 000 000 F = 1 µF), nanofarads (1/1 000 000 000 F = 1 nF) or picofarads (1/1 000 000 000 000 F = 1 pF).
OBS: Roman capital "F" is the symbol for farad.
OBS: farad; F: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: farad; F: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: The farad is the capacitance in the International System of Electrical Units (SI units).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Condensateurs (Élect. statique))
farad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; F [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de capacité électrique [...] équivalent à la capacité d'un condensateur électrique entre les armatures duquel apparaît une différence de potentiel de 1 volt lorsqu'il est chargé d'une quantité d'électricité égale à 1 coulomb.
OBS: Relativement parlant, un condensateur de 1 farad serait énorme. En pratique, on emploie plus souvent des grandeurs de l'ordre du microfarad (1/1 000 000 F = 1 µF), du nanofarad (1/1 000 000 000 = 1 nF) ou du picofarad (1/1 000 000 000 000 = 1 pF).
OBS: farad; F : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: farad; F : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Metrología y unidades de medida; Condensadores (Electricidad estática))
faradio [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; F [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; farad [masculine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de un condensador entre cuyas placas aparece una diferencia de potencial de 1 voltio cuando está cargado con una cantidad de electricidad igual a 1 culombio.
OBS: faradio; F : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).