English (Chemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Ship Maintenance)
self-polishing copolymer [correct]; SPC [correct]
CONT: SPC: Self-Polishing Copolymer (SPC) antifoulings release biocides via a hydrolysis reaction of an acrylic polymer with seawater. This is a chemical reaction and only occurs at the surface of the coating. SPC technology combines controlled polishing rate and optimum biocide release with inherent self smoothing for hull roughness control and maximum fuel efficiency. Pioneered by International Paint in the early 1970s, the overall contribution of SPC technology to the fuel efficiency of the global fleet has been significant.
French (Chimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Entretien des navires)
copolymère autopolissant [correct, masculine noun]; SPC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les produits Shogun 033, Emperor 034 et Platinum 039 de Seajet utilisent tous deux un système perfectionné de copolymères autopolissants (SPC) qui, entre autres avantages, permet une libération minutieusement contrôlée du biocide au contact de l'eau de mer. Le bénéfice de ce procédé est accentué par le mouvement de l'eau sur la coque qui produit une action autopolissante, lissant continuellement la surface et garantissant toujours l'exposition d'une couche nouvelle de biocide à l'environnement. Ce lissage réduit par ailleurs la résistance et permet d'économiser du carburant.