English (Chemistry; Nuclear Science and Technology)
scrubbing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of removing an impurity following solvent extraction or stripping ... by transferring the impurity into another phase.
OBS: Not to be confused with "stripping" (process of transferring an extracted substance back to an aqueous solution.)
OBS: scrubbing: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: scrubbing: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Chimie; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
lavage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; épuration [correct, feminine noun]; purification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé permettant d'enlever une impureté restant après extraction par solvant ou après réextraction, par transfert de cette impureté dans une autre phase.
OBS: lavage; épuration : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: lavage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.