English (Beverages)
washing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technological operation intended to remove by water all traces of the mucilagenous mesocarp from the surface of the parchment.
OBS: washing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
lavage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération technologique destinée à éliminer par l'eau tout débris de mésocarpe mucilagineux de la surface de la parche.
OBS: lavage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.