English (Air Pollution; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
scavenging by precipitation [correct]; precipitation scavenging [correct]; washout/rainout [correct, noun]; rainout/washout [correct, noun]; wet removal [correct]; washout [see observation, noun]; wash-out [see observation, noun]; rain scavenging
DEF: The process of removing pollutants from the atmosphere by precipitation [i.e. either by rain or snow].
CONT: Precipitation scavenging is usually divided into two types of process, those associated with cloud phenomena called rainout and those concerned with removal by falling precipitation called washout. It is at present possible to describe theoretically washout processes but no adequate theory of rainout exists.
CONT: The E-W gradient in the SO4 content in the snow is significant, even after the subtraction of sea-sulphur. A possible explanation may be rainout/washout at the coast of sulphur from distant sources.
OBS: Rainout (or snowout), which is the in-cloud capture of particulates as condensation nuclei, is one form of scavenging. The other form is washout, the below-cloud capture of particulates and gaseous pollutants by falling raindrops. Large particles are most efficiently removed by washout. Small particles (especially those less than 1 m in diameter) more easily follow the airstream flowing around raindrops and generally avoid capture by raindrops except in heavy rain events.
French (Pollution de l'air; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
lavage [correct, masculine noun]; lessivage [correct, masculine noun]; lessivage par la précipitation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus d'élimination des polluants de l'atmosphère par voie humide.
CONT: À l'exception de ce qui reste dans l'air, les SO2 et les NOx retombent au loin de façon ininterrompue, sous forme [...] de dépôts humides : c'est le lavage de gaz et des particules de l'air, par les précipitations (pluie et neige), surtout les orages.
CONT: Il semblerait donc que le lessivage de l'atmosphère par la précipitation antérieure diminuait le taux d'acidité. Les périodes pluvieuses caractérisées par des averses et des orages locaux provoquaient des pluies acidifiées.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
lavado [correct, masculine noun]; lavado por precipitación [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; dilución por precipitación [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; depuración por la precipitación [feminine noun]; lavado por la lluvia [masculine noun]
DEF: Eliminación de sustancias de la atmósfera, como polvo, aerosoles y gases, debido a precipitación líquida o sólida.