English (Chemistry)
washing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The conversion of grained soap into neat soap and vice versa by successive additions of water and of solutions of electrolytes followed by removal of lye. In a continuous process, neat soap is washed with lye slightly stronger than limiting lye.
OBS: washing : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
lavage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Passage du savon grainé au savon lisse et inversement par une succession d'additions d'eau et de solutions d'électrolytes, suivies chacune d'un soutirage (épinage). En continu, le savon lisse est lavé avec une lessive juste supérieure à la lessive limite.
OBS: lavage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
lavado [masculine noun]