English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Printing Processes - Various)
bleeding [correct]
DEF: In lithographic and other chemical printing, a defect due to unwanted dissolving of ink pigment which results in a stain, or slight change in colour, or fuzziness of colour image.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Procédés d'impression divers)
lavage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dissolution du colorant d'une encre dans l'eau de mouillage provenant soit d'un broyage insuffisant lors de la fabrication de l'encre, soit de l'ajout d'un colorant impropre. Le lavage d'une encre produit ce que l'on appelle un "voile".