English (Photography)
washing [correct]
OBS: The use of water to remove residual chemicals from photographic materials to avoid subsequent fading or discoloration of the image.
French (Photographie)
lavage
OBS: Élimination par l'eau des produits chimiques résiduels effectuée après chaque opération pour éviter la contamination du bain suivant ou la décoloration de l'image.