English (Chemical Engineering; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
washing [correct]
DEF: [The elimination of] metallic sodium by transforming it into soda or sodium carbonate … by circulating first a wet inert gas, then water.
OBS: This operation is carried out in pits especially designed either for the irradiated subassemblies, or for the extractible components of the reactor block (intermediate heat exchangers, primary pumps, control rod mechanisms etc.).
French (Génie chimique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
lavage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En technologie des réacteurs refroidis au sodium, opération qui consiste à éliminer le sodium encore présent sur les composants après qu’il ait été vidangé.