English (Printing Processes - Various)
washing up [correct]; washup [correct]; wash-up [correct]
DEF: The cleaning of a printing press including ink rollers, forme, type, etc. at the end of the working day.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
lavage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de nettoyer, entre autres, les rouleaux encreurs, la forme et les caractères d'une presse à imprimer.