English (Typography; Codes (Software); Music (General); Algebra)
brace [correct, noun]
DEF: A sign [{] used in writing or printing, chiefly for the purpose of uniting together two or more lines, words, staves of music, etc.
OBS: Sometimes, but less correctly, used in plural to denote square brackets ...
French (Typographie (Caractères); Codes (Logiciels); Musique (Généralités); Algèbre)
accolade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère typographique ({) employé à la verticale ou à l'horizontale pour réunir des lignes ou des colonnes.
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Códigos (Soporte lógico); Música (Generalidades); Álgebra)
llave [correct, feminine noun]