English (Optical Instruments; Photography)
range finder [correct]; rangefinder [correct]
DEF: A device for measuring distance.
CONT: Range finders are used in photography to measure the distance between the subject and the lens.
OBS: Usually connected to the lens so that the lens is in focus when the distance of the object has been found.
French (Instruments d'optique; Photographie)
télémètre [correct, masculine noun]; distancemètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil d'optique donnant, par simple lecture sur une échelle, la distance qui s'étend entre l'observateur et un point éloigné.
Spanish (Instrumentos ópticos; Fotografía)
telémetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento óptico, radioeléctrico o fundado en el uso de ultrasonidos, que sirve para medir la longitud de la visual dirigida hasta un objeto, o sea la distancia que media entre éste y el aparato.