English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
pike pole [correct, standardized]; ceiling hook [correct, standardized]
DEF: A type of plaster hook with metal head shaped in the fashion of an old-style battle pike.
DEF: A long wooden or fiberglass pole with a sharp metal point and a spur-like hook, used to pull down plaster, especially from ceilings, to expose hidden fire.
DEF: Tool consisting of a pole, having a metal point with a spur at right angles, mainly used to pull down ceilings, etc., to gain access to burning materials.
OBS: Pike pole, ceiling hook; terms and definition (c) standardized by ISO.
OBS: Although considered as synonymous with "pike pole" and "ceiling hook" by some authors, the term "plaster hook" should not be confused with those.
OBS: See record "plaster hook/croc à incendie."
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
gaffe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perche spéciale munie d'un crochet éperon métallique aux angles droits et utilisée notamment pour abattre des plafonds, etc., afin de découvrir les matériaux en combustion.
DEF: Perche munie d'un double crochet de fer, destinée à faire tomber des matériaux légers et, éventuellement, à effectuer des recherches dans les nappes d'eau.
OBS: Gaffe : terme et définition (c) normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Voir la fiche «croc à incendie / plaster hook».