English (Nervous System)
myofascial pain syndrome [correct]
CONT: Myofascial pain syndromes.... Examples are tension headache arising from chronic contraction of paraspinous muscles at the base of the skull, anterior chest pain from contraction of pectoralis major, posterior thoracic or lumbar pain from paraspinous muscle contraction, and abdominal pain form rectus muscle retraction.
CONT: Myofascial pain syndrome of the head and neck: a review of clinical characteristics of 164 patients. (In Oral Surgery, oral Medicine, oral Pathology, 1985, 60 (6) 615-623, cited in PASCAL data base.)
French (Système nerveux)
douleurs myo-fasciales [feminine noun]; douleur myofaciale [feminine noun]
CONT: Les aspects psychosomatiques des douleurs myo-fasciales. (Relevé dans la base de données MEDLINE.)
CONT: La douleur cervicale aiguë myofaciale présente des similarités frappantes avec la céphalée post-péridurale chez les patientes [...] (Relevé dans la base de données PASCAL.