English (Driving (Road Vehicles); Road Traffic; Urban Studies)
internal friction [correct]
CONT: ... the friction caused by increased traffic flow is internal friction, and the friction caused by roadway features on the traffic flow is external friction. ... Internal friction is that friction which exists between vehicles moving in the same direction; medial friction occurs between vehicles moving in opposite directions. ... Internal friction is influenced by the number and width of lanes, horizontal and vertical alignment, and uniformity and smoothness of traffic flow.
French (Conduite automobile; Circulation routière; Urbanisme)
friction interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la friction interne (entre véhicules circulant dans la même direction mais à des vitesses différentes).