English (Forestry Operations; Ecology (General); Environmental Management)
mandatory labelling [correct]; mandatory labeling [correct]
CONT: Governments and timber labelling schemes. Only one government - that of Austria - has attempted to establish a mandatory labelling scheme for timber. This scheme was initially intended to apply only to tropical products, and would have required a label to be placed on all tropical timber goods stating the country of origin and giving notice that the product was derived from a tropical forest source. After protests from a number of tropical countries, but particularly from Malaysia, the scheme was dropped, and replaced by a voluntary programme under which companies may apply to a special commission for a "sustainability" label for either tropical or non-tropical timber products.
French (Exploitation forestière; Écologie (Généralités); Gestion environnementale)
étiquetage obligatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Commerce et foresterie durable. [...] le Canada cherche à obtenir une meilleure image de l'aménagement forestier durable au sein de la communauté forestière internationale. Des barrières non tarifaires remplacent les tarifs et quotas traditionnels sur les produits forestiers, sitôt ceux-ci abolis. Le gouvernement fédéral surveille de près les obstacles commerciaux et conteste, preuves scientifiques à l'appui, ceux qui sont discriminatoires. Il a récemment réussi à repousser la proposition de la Commission européenne pour un étiquetage obligatoire des produits du bois et à contrer la motion du conseil municipal de Los Angeles qui aurait lié les achats gouvernementaux à une norme spéciale de certification forestière.