English (Small Arms)
machine gun [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MG [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; machine-gun [correct, officially approved]; MG [correct, officially approved]; MG
DEF: A firearm designed for sustained automatic fire.
OBS: machine gun; MG: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: machine-gun; MG: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes légères)
mitrailleuse [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mit [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MG [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Arme à feu conçue pour effectuer des tirs automatiques soutenus.
OBS: mitrailleuse; mit : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: mitrailleuse; MG : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: mitrailleuse : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
ametralladora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arma automática, de tiro rápido y repetido, que se utiliza apoyada en el terreno.