English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
thigh [correct]; upper leg [correct]
DEF: The section of the lower limb between the hip and the knee.
OBS: thigh: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.035: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
cuisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure du membre inférieur comprise entre la hanche et le genou.
OBS: cuisse : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.035 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.