English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
stabilization [correct]
DEF: The seating or fixation of a fixed or removable denture so that it will not tilt or be displaced under pressure.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
stabilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'immobiliser un corps ou appareil susceptible de mouvement ou de transformation. En prothèse la stabilisation d'un appareil dépend de plusieurs facteurs : rétention, sustentation, contention, équilibration.