English (Chemistry; Security)
stabilization [correct]
CONT: When an emergency call is received by CANUTEC, the Emergency Response Advisor on duty ... recommends appropriate response actions for ... the stabilization and containment of the dangerous goods involved. The advisor provides technical information regarding the physical, chemical, toxicological and other properties of the products involved; recommends remedial actions for fires, spills of leaks ....
French (Chimie; Sécurité)
stabilisation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsque CANUTEC reçoit un appel d'urgence, le conseiller en interventions [...] propose les mesures à adopter afin [...] de stabiliser et de conteneuriser les marchandises dangereuses en cause. Le conseiller en service fournit des renseignements techniques sur les propriétés physiques, chimiques, toxicologiques et autres des produits; il recommande des mesures correctives à prendre en cas d'incendie, d'épanchement ou de fuite [...]
Spanish (Química; Seguridad)
estabilización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso oxidante que convierte la materia orgánica activa, biodegradable de los lodos el alcantarillado y de los desechos sólidos, en material inerte inofensivo al ambiente.
CONT: La laguna de fotosíntesis es un buen ejemplo de la estabilización.