English (Peace-Keeping Operations; International Relations)
stabilization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The collective activities undertaken to assist a failed and fragile state in achieving sufficient capability to function as a state.
OBS: stabilization: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Relations internationales)
stabilisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des activités exécutées pour aider un État en déroute et fragile à développer la capacité de fonctionner viablement.
OBS: stabilisation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.