English (Chemistry)
stabilization [correct]
DEF: Treatment of material until preservation of its physical, chemical and mechanical properties is assured.
French (Chimie)
stabilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement d'un matériel jusqu'à ce que la conservation de ses propriétés physiques, chimiques et mécaniques soit assurée.