English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Road Construction)
soil stabilization [correct]; soil solidification [correct]; solidification of soil [correct]; subgrade stabilization [correct]; stabilization [correct]; consolidation of soil; soil consolidation; stabilizing a soil; soil stabilizing; stabilization of soil
DEF: The treatment of soil with cement, lime, bitumen, and so on, to improve its engineering properties, by increasing its shear strength, reducing its compressibility and decreasing its tendency to absorb water.
French (Mécanique des sols; Construction des voies de circulation)
stabilisation du sol [correct, feminine noun]; stabilisation d'un sol [correct, feminine noun]; stabilisation des sols [correct, feminine noun]; stabilisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; consolidation du sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement in situ destiné à accroître ou à maintenir la stabilité d'un sol ou à améliorer certaines de ses propriétés de façon provisoire ou définitive.
OBS: [...] on stabilise la terre soit par compactage ou pilonnage mécanique, soit par incorporation ou injection d'un liant [sol-ciment ou bitume].
OBS: stabilisation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Construcción de carreteras)
estabilización de suelos [correct, feminine noun]; consolidación del suelo [feminine noun]