English (Anti-pollution Measures; Waste Management; Soil Pollution; Wastewater Treatment)
stabilization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The addition of chemicals to a contaminated material to produce more chemically stable constituents.
OBS: Stabilization can be done, for example, by precipitating soluble metal ions out of solution.
OBS: Stabilization may not result in an improvement in the physical characteristics of the material, for example it may still remain a relatively mobile sludge, but the toxicity or mobility of the hazardous constituents will have been reduced by the stabilization process.
OBS: stabilization: term related to process-based treatment methods used for soil remediation.
OBS: stabilization: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Gestion des déchets; Pollution du sol; Traitement des eaux usées)
stabilisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ajout de substances chimiques à un matériau contaminé, afin d'obtenir des composés chimiquement plus stables.
OBS: La stabilisation peut se faire, par exemple, par la précipitation d'ions métalliques solubles. (Ces ions se séparent de la solution.)
OBS: Le processus de stabilisation n'apporte pas obligatoirement une amélioration des caractéristiques physiques du matériau qui peut, par exemple, conserver son caractère de boue relativement mobile, mais réduit la toxicité ou la mobilité des composés dangereux.
OBS: stabilisation : terme lié aux méthodes de traitement technologiques utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: stabilisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).