English (Statistical Surveys; Auditing (Accounting))
alpha risk [correct]; risk of incorrect rejection [correct]
DEF: The risk that the sample supports the conclusion that the population is materially misstated even though it is not.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Vérification (Comptabilité))
risque alpha [correct, masculine noun]; risque de rejet incorrect [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Risque que les résultats d'un sondage incitent à rejeter une population alors qu'elle devrait être acceptée.