English (Tectonics)
rollover structure [correct]; roll-over structure [correct]; turtle-shell structure
DEF: [A structure] similar to a half graben, where at a bounding normal fault, one wall, slips down forming an anticline.
CONT: The main trap styles in the basin are drape anticlines, horsts and fault rollover structures.
CONT: Physical modelling of fault propagation in roll-over structures associated with extensional (growth) faults.
OBS: rollover structure: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
structure en carapace de tortue [correct, feminine noun]; structure de rebroussement [feminine noun]
CONT: Le cas des structures en carapace de tortue. [...] Le dépocentre épais créé par la résorption entre deux intrusions peut subir une inversion de relief à la suite du rabattement latéral des couches. [...] Cette morphologie anticlinale, dont les flancs reposent en downlap sur un mur salifère subhorizontal a été baptisée carapace de tortue [...] («rollover structure» des anglo-saxons).
OBS: structure de rebroussement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.