English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
block diagram [correct, standardized]; box diagram
DEF: A diagram of a system in which the principal parts or functions are represented by blocks connected by lines that show their relationships.
OBS: Block diagrams are not restricted to physical devices.
OBS: Contrast with flowchart.
OBS: block diagram: term standardized by CSA, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
schéma fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; schéma synoptique [correct, masculine noun]; synoptique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Schéma d'un système dont les parties ou les fonctions principales sont représentées par des blocs reliés par des lignes indiquant leurs relations.
OBS: Les schémas fonctionnels ne se limitent pas aux appareils physiques.
OBS: schéma fonctionnel : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: schéma fonctionnel : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
diagrama de bloques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagrama de un sistema en el cual la parte principal o funciones están representadas por bloques conectados por líneas que muestran la relación de los bloques.
CONT: El fin primordial de un diagrama de bloques es indicar las vías por donde fluye la información y/o el control entre las diferentes partes de un sistema de computadora.
OBS: Los diagramas de bloques no están restringidos a dispositivos físicos.