English (Chemistry)
dimer [correct]
DEF: A compound whose molecules are composed of two identical monomers.
CONT: A dimer is a molecule composed of two subunits linked together. It is a special case of a polymer. Among the most common dimers are certain types of sugar; sucrose, for example, is a dimer of a glucose molecule and a fructose molecule.
OBS: dimer: said both of the molecules consisting of two identical simpler molecules and of the chemical compounds consisting of such molecules; the derivative adjective is 'dimeric.'
French (Chimie)
dimère [correct, masculine noun]; composé dimère [correct, masculine noun]; corps dimère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps [...] dont la molécule résulte de la réunion de deux molécules organiques identiques.
CONT: En chimie, un dimère est une molécule composée de deux sous-unités liées ensembles. C'est un cas spécial du polymère. Parmi les dimères les plus communs, on retrouve certains types de sucre. Le sucrose, par exemple, est un dimère composé d'une molécule de glucose et d'une molécule de fructose.
OBS: Par exemple, l'aldol C4H8O est le dimère de l'acétaldéhyde C2H4O.
OBS: dimère (adj) : Se dit d'une molécule résultant de la combinaison de deux molécules identiques.
Spanish (Química)
dímero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécula formada por la unión covalente de dos monómeros, acompañada generalmente por eliminación de agua.