English (Foundry Practice)
cold-box process [correct]; cold box; cold box moulding; cold box core making
DEF: Any core binder process that uses a gas or vaporized catalyst to cure a coated sand while it is in contact with the core box at room temperature.
French (Fonderie)
boîte froide [feminine noun]; noyautage en boîte froide [masculine noun]; moulage en boîte froide [masculine noun]; procédé de noyautage à froid [masculine noun]; procédé à froid [masculine noun]; procédé boîte froide [masculine noun]
CONT: Les fonderies : procédés de noyautage [...] Les différents procédés de noyautage sont les procédés à chaud (Croning, boîte chaude, boîte tiède); les procédés à froid sans gazage (Alphaset, Pepset) ou avec gazage (Ashland, Bêtaset et Isoset).
CONT: Noyautage. Sable [...] procédés boîte froide Isocet, Ashland, Pepset [...]