English (Information Processing (Informatics))
garbage [correct]
DEF: A piece of information which is still in the computer memory but not relevant any more to the computing process. Unwanted and meaningless information. Erroneous, faulty, or extraneous data in a computer of NC program.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
informations superflues [correct, feminine noun, plural]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
información inservible [feminine noun]; datos sin significado [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Datos de información que no tienen significado alguno y que existen en cualquier medio de memoria o almacenamiento.
OBS: Dicha falta de significado puede haber sido causada por errores, o quizás sean datos almacenados durante una tarea anterior y que no guardan relación alguna con la tarea actual.