English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
hydraulic brake [correct]; hydraulic brake system [correct]
CONT: Hydraulic brakes. [In] a hydraulic brake system ... the foot pedal is attached to a master cylinder. As the pedal is depressed, it moves piston within the master cylinder, forcing hydraulic fluid throughout the system and into cylinders at each wheel.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
frein à commande hydraulique [correct]; frein hydraulique [correct]; frein à transmission hydraulique [correct]
CONT: Les freins à commande hydraulique [sont] généralisés sur presque tous les véhicules pour la commande du frein à pied. Leur principe est basé sur la transmission de pression par un fluide liquide incompressible, de l'huile spéciale en l'occurrence.