English (Locks (Canals))
sluice valve [correct]
CONT: The Rideau Canal ... Most of its lock gates and sluice valves are still operated by hand-powered winches.
French (Écluses)
vanne d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]; vanne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le canal Rideau [...] La plupart de ses portes d'écluse et de ses vannes d'arrêt sont toujours actionnées par des treuils manuels.