English (Medical Imaging; Physics; Nuclear Science and Technology)
narrow beam [correct, standardized]
DEF: A beam in which only the unscattered and forward-scattered radiation reach the detector.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Imagerie médicale; Physique; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
faisceau étroit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Faisceau dans lequel seuls le rayonnement non diffusé et le rayonnement diffusé vers l'avant atteignent le détecteur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.