English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
cash authority [correct]
DEF: An amount up to which [a department] is authorized by Parliament to requisition payments, chargeable in the current fiscal year to the annual appropriation, for commitments that will come due for payment before or on the last day of the fiscal year.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
montant autorisé [masculine noun]; fonds autorisés [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Montant dont [un ministère] est autorisé par le Parlement à demander le paiement, imputable au titre de l'année financière en cours sur l'affectation budgétaire annuelle, au titre des engagements dont le paiement devra s'effectuer jusqu'au dernier jour de l'année financière inclusivement