English (Military Finances)
cash authority [correct, NATO, standardized]; cash credit [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A credit authorized against a budget, which allows an expenditure or expenditures to be made.
OBS: cash authority; cash credit: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Finances militaires)
autorisation de paiement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; crédit de paiement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Crédit autorisé au titre d'un budget, permettant d'effectuer une ou plusieurs dépenses.
OBS: autorisation de paiement; crédit de paiement : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.