English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
residuary estate [correct]; residue [correct]
DEF: That which remains after debts and expenses of administration, legacies, and devises have been satisfied. It consists of all that has not been legally disposed of by will, other than by residuary clause.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1177)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
reliquat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: reliquat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).