English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
distributed denial of service [correct]; DDoS [correct]
DEF: A type of denial of service attack in which an attacker uses a malicious code installed on various computers to attack a single target.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
déni de service distribué [correct, masculine noun]; DDoS [correct, masculine noun]; refus de service distribué [correct, masculine noun]; DDoS [correct, masculine noun]; DDoS; déni de service coordonné [masculine noun]
DEF: [Type] d'attaque très évolué visant à faire planter ou à rendre muette une machine en la submergeant de trafic inutile.