English (Textile Industries; Wool Industry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
wool grease [correct]; wool fat [correct]; degras [correct]
DEF: A highly complex mixture of wax ester, alcohols, and fatty acids coating the surface of sheep wool fibers and obtained by scouring the wool with soap or synthetic detergent.
OBS: Used in the manufacture of lanolin and its derivatives, for dressing leather, and in lubricating and slushing oils, soaps, and ointments.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie lainière; Éléments et composés chimiques)
suint [correct, masculine noun]; suin [correct, masculine noun]; graisse de laine [correct, feminine noun]; suintine [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des matières grasses contenues dans la laine de mouton.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Industria lanera; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
lanolina [feminine noun]; grasa de lana [feminine noun]