English (Chemistry)
unsaponified matter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A saponifiable substance which has survived a saponification reaction.
OBS: unsaponified matter: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
insaponifié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; non saponifié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; produit non saponifié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance saponifiable ayant échappé à la réaction de saponification.
OBS: insaponifié; non saponifié : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
materia grasa insaponificada [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Materia grasa que contiene ésteres saponificables tales como aceites grasos, glicéridos y lanolina.