English (Banking; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
defeasance [correct]
CONT: Note issuance facilities (NIFS), options on stock market indexes, stripped bonds, interest rate swaps, currency swaps, currency options, 24-hour trading, and defeasances are but a few of the new techniques (and new terms) thrown up by a very inventive financial industry.
French (Banque; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
opération hors bilan [correct, feminine noun]