English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
degree of disability [correct]; degree of impairment [correct]
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
degré de déficience [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; degré du handicap [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: degré de déficience : terme utilisé dans les contextes reliés à la déficience visuelle.