English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
level of protection [correct]
CONT: Like many manufacturers, Giat Industries has taken as its yardstick a level of protection which will defeat hits by Soviet- designed 14.5 mm KPV heavy machine-guns from a range of 100 metres and by 20 or 23 mm armour-piercing ammunition from 200 metres.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
norme de protection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme beaucoup d'autres industriels, Giat a adopté comme norme de protection un blindage capable d'arrêter un projectile de mitrailleuse lourde soviétique KPV de 14,5 mm à 100 m ou les projectiles perforants de 20/23 mm à 200 m.