English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
transfer switch [correct]
DEF: A mechanism designed to switch an electrical conductor from one circuit to another without interrupting the current flow.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
commutateur de transfert [correct, masculine noun]; permutateur [correct, masculine noun]