English (Radiography (Medicine))
radiograph [correct, standardized]; radiogram [correct, obsolete]; roentgenogram [obsolete]; roentgenograph [obsolete]
DEF: A record produced on a photographic plate, film, or paper by the action of roentgen rays or radium; specifically an X-ray photograph.
OBS: "Radiograph" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
radiogramme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; radiographie [see observation, feminine noun]; röntgenogramme [obsolete]
DEF: Image photographique des éléments structuraux d'un objet traversé par un rayonnement ionisant.
OBS: Le terme radiographie est utilisé improprement dans ce sens, il doit être réservé pour désigner la technique.
OBS: radiogramme : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
radiograma [correct, masculine noun]