English (Citizenship and Immigration; Federal Administration)
governing council [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A prescribed senior official in the service of a government is a person who, by virtue of the position they hold or held, is or was able to exert significant influence on the exercise of government power or is or was able to benefit from their position, and includes members of the cabinet or governing council.
OBS: Term found in thje Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Administration fédérale)
conseil exécutif [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Occupent un poste de rang supérieur au sein d'une administration les personnes qui, du fait de leurs actuelles ou anciennes fonctions, sont ou étaient en mesure d'influencer sensiblement l'exercice du pouvoir par leur gouvernement ou en tirent ou auraient pu en tirer certains avantages, notamment les membres du cabinet ou du conseil exécutif.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.