English (Federalism; The Executive (Constitutional Law))
executive council [correct]
OBS: The immediate adviser of a governor or lieutenant governor, i.e., cabinet, q.v.
French (Fédéralisme; Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel))
conseil exécutif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les conseillers immédiats du gouverneur ou du lieutenant-gouverneur soit le cabinet, q.v.