English (Papermaking Machines)
wet end [correct]; wire end [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The section of the head end of a paper machine, which includes the headbox, wire and wet press sections, where the sheet is formed from the stock furnish and most of the water is removed before entering the dryer section.
French (Machines à papier)
partie humide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section de la machine à papier comprenant la caisse d'arrivée, le formeur et les presses.
OBS: On trouvera aussi le terme «partie humide» dans le titre de l'article 8 de CTD-1, vol. 1.