English (Atomic Physics)
superconducting super collider [correct]; SSC [correct]; superconducting supercollider [correct]
CONT: ... the Supercollider (SSC) ... will be able to isolate the top quark and prove or disprove the theories in Preons. The SSC is a particle accelerator, a device used to study particles that are too small to be seen. The completed machine will be a 57-mile-long loop along which particles will move at almost light speed, smash into each other and break up into their components.
French (Physique atomique)
supercollisionneur supraconducteur [correct, masculine noun]; superconducteur supra-accélérateur de collision [masculine noun]; anneau supraconducteur supercollisionneur [masculine noun]
DEF: Accélérateur de particules utilisant les propriétés de la supraconductivité.
CONT: La raison essentielle est évidemment la charge financière que représente la construction du futur accélérateur de particules, le supercollisionneur supraconducteur (SSC); cette nouvelle machine dont le gouvernement a décidé la mise en chantier devrait coûter environ 4,5 milliards de dollars (dollars 1988).
OBS: Projet américain d'accélérateur de particules désigné aussi sous le nom de "supercollisionneur" seulement.