English (National and International Economics)
economic pedigree
CONT: Current attempts to sidestep the treaty's provisions and exclude the southern countries on the basis of such arbitrary criteria as economic pedigree or a culture of stability will get EMU [Economic and Monetary Union] off on the wrong foot.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
pedigree économique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les tentatives actuelles à contourner les dispositions du Traité et à exclure les pays du Sud sur la base de critères arbitraires, tels que le pedigree économique ou la culture de stabilité, feront prendre à l'UEM [l'Union économique et monétaire] un mauvais départ.