English (Translation (General); Proverbs and Maxims)
divide into solid citizens on one side and troublemakers on the other side
CONT: The merits of the stability pact may be dubious (at best), but Germany's determination to write new rules for the conduct of governments once EMU begins is easy to understand. Its problem is that the convergence criteria will not, as it might once have hoped, divide the candidates for EMU neatly into solid citizens on one side and troublemakers on the other.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Proverbes et dictons)
séparer le bon grain de l’ivraie
CONT: On peut douter des mérites du pacte de stabilité, mais on peut facilement comprendre la détermination allemande à fixer de nouvelles règles pour régir la conduite des gouvernements après le démarrage de l'UEM [Union économique et monétaire]. Le problème est que les critères de convergence ne vont pas, comme on a pu l'espérer, séparer, sans aucune équivoque possible, le bon grain de l'ivraie.