English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
European model [correct]
CONT: The [European Community] is thus a system in evolution. This is a fact that complicates the task of assessing the attractions and disadvantages of "the European model" for Canada. What the EC is now, in 1991, is perhaps less important than what it may become, or what the member states intend it should become by the end of 1992, or (eventually) under EMU/EPU [Economic and Monetary Union/European Political Union].
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
modèle européen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La [Communauté européenne] est un système en évolution. Cela complique l'évaluation des avantages et des inconvénients de l'application au Canada du «modèle européen». La forme actuelle que revêt la CE, en 1991, est peut-être moins importante que la forme qu'elle prendra ou que la forme que les Etats membres voudraient lui donner d’ici à la fin de 1992, voire que la forme qu'elle prendra(éventuellement) une fois instaurées l'UEM et l'UPE [l'Union économique et monétaire et l'Union politique européenne].