English (Translation (General))
get off on the wrong foot
CONT: Current attempts to sidestep the treaty's provisions and exclude the southern countries on the basis of such arbitrary criteria as economic pedigree or a "culture of stability" will get EMU [Economic and Monetary Union] off on the wrong foot.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
prendre un mauvais départ
CONT: Les tentatives actuelles visant à contourner les dispositions du Traité et à exclure les pays du Sud sur la base de critères arbitraires, tels que le pedigree économique ou la «culture de stabilité», feront prendre à l'UEM [Union économique et monétaire] un mauvais départ.