English (Chiropractic)
hypomobility; fixation subluxation
DEF: Characterized by fixation of the vertebral motor unit in relation to the supporting structure below and compensatory hypermobility of the vertebral motor unit above the level of fixation.
DEF: The state whereby one vertebra has for some reason become pathologically fixed in a position which it may normally occupy during physiological movement.
French (Chiropratique)
hypomobilité vertébrale segmentaire [correct, feminine noun]; HSV [feminine noun]; hypomobilité [feminine noun]; fixation [feminine noun]
DEF: (...) blocage fonctionnel (...) de mouvement.
OBS: D'après L. Bernard, "Des preuves accablantes documentent les méfaits du complexe de la subluxation vertébrale" (Kino-Santé, 13 avril 1988, p. 6-7), et F. Le Corre, S. Haldeman, "La Chiropraxie" (Paris, 1986, p. 30).