English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
fixing [correct]; fixation [correct]; color fixation [correct]; colour fixation [correct]; dye fixing [correct]
DEF: The process of setting a dye after dyeing or printing, usually by steaming or other heat treatment.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tapis et textile d'ameublement; Teinturerie)
fixage tinctorial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fixage [correct, masculine noun]; fixation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé chimique ou thermique, à sec ou en présence de vapeur d'eau, déterminant la fixation optimale des colorants solubles ou pigmentaires sur articles textiles [après teinture]. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: fixage tinctorial : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.