English (Chemistry)
attachment [correct]
DEF: A transformation by which one molecular entity (the substrate) is converted into another by the formation of one (and only one) two-centre bond between the substrate and another molecular entity and which involves no other changes in connectivity in the substrate.
OBS: The product of an attachment may also be the adduct of the two reactants, but not all adducts can be represented as the products of an attachment.
French (Chimie)
fixation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation par laquelle une entité moléculaire (le substrat) est convertie en une autre par suite de la formation d'une seule liaison à deux centres entre le substrat et une entité moléculaire différente, sans autre changement de connectivité au sein du substrat.
OBS: Le produit d'une fixation peut être aussi un adduit de deux réactifs, mais tous les adduits ne peuvent pas être représentés comme le résultat d'une fixation.