English (The Eye)
fixation [correct]
DEF: The process, condition, or act of directing the eye toward the object of regard, causing, in a normal eye, the image of the object to be centered on the fovea.
French (Oeil)
fixation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les jours et les semaines qui suivent la naissance, l'acquisition de nouveaux réflexes oculaires (fixation, convergence, poursuite oculaire puis oculo-céphalique) renseigne sur le bon développement du cerveau.
Spanish (Ojo)
fijación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A través del reflejo de fijación foveal podemos dirigir la mirada de manera que el objeto caiga sobre la fóvea.