English (General Vocabulary; Aeroindustry)
mount [correct, noun]
CONT: The APU mounts consists of four demountable installations attaching the complete APU to the airframe.
French (Vocabulaire général; Constructions aéronautiques)
fixation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant à fixer, tenir.
OBS: fixation : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.