English (Nervous System; Biochemistry)
binding [correct]
CONT: Neurotransmitter receptors are proteins that span the neuronal membrane. These proteins have ligand binding regions that are accessible to extracellular messengers and other regions involved in transducing the binding interaction into an intercellular effect. The reversible binding of the neurotransmitter to the receptor causes a conformational change that triggers the transmembrane signaling event.
French (Système nerveux; Biochimie)
liaison [correct, feminine noun]; fixation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Études du site de liaison du récepteur delta par modélisation et mutagénèse dirigée : l'implication de résidus transmembranaires du récepteur dans la reconnaissance d'une douzaine d'opiacés, structuralement et fonctionnellement distincts, a été évaluée. Un domaine général de fixation a été identifié, avec une contribution particulière de chacun des résidus pour chacun des ligands étudiés. Les interactions récepteur-ligand semblent être de nature non ionique.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Bioquímica)
ligazón [feminine noun]; enlace [masculine noun]