English (Curling)
bolt [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of metal screwed in the centre of the bottom of a curling rock, holding in place a long metal strip connecting, through the middle of the rock, to the goose neck of the handle to fix the latter to the stone.
French (Curling)
boulon [correct, masculine noun]; fixation [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Pièce métallique vissée au milieu du dessous d'une pierre de curling, maintenant en place une longue tige de métal insérée en travers du centre de la pierre jusqu'au cou de cygne de la poignée pour fixer cette dernière à la pierre.