English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding)
ski binding [correct]; binding [correct, noun]
DEF: The device fastening the ski boot on the ski.
OBS: There are different types of bindings to fit the needs of Alpine skiing, cross-country skiing, ski jumping, freestyle skiing and disabled skiing.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges)
fixation de ski [correct, feminine noun]; fixation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme qui permet de solidariser le ski et la chaussure.
CONT: Une fixation comprend deux parties : la butée (élément avant) et la talonnière (élément arrière).
OBS: Il existe divers types de fixations pour répondre aux besoins du ski alpin, du ski de fond, du saut à ski, du ski acrobatique et du ski pour les athlètes ayant un handicap.