English (Animal Behaviour; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
settlement [correct]; attachment [correct]
DEF: Of a mollusc, the act of attaching itself on a suitable substrate.
French (Comportement animal; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
fixation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de se fixer à un substrat en parlant des mollusques.