English (Biochemistry; Botany; Biotechnology)
fixation [correct]
DEF: The initial step in the procedure of making permanent preparations for microscopic study. Involves the killing and preventing of decay of the specimen.
DEF: The preparation of tissues for cytological or histological study by converting cellular substances to insoluble components with as little alteration of the original biological structures as possible.
French (Biochimie; Botanique; Biotechnologie)
fixation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé utilisé pour tuer les cellules tout en s'efforçant d'en conserver les structures. Une fixation peut être obtenue par traitement chimique, grâce à l'utilisation d'un fixateur, ou par voie physique (congélation). Les fixateurs sont des substances coagulantes (alcool éthylique, acide acétique, etc.). utilisées pures ou en solutions diluées et mélangées, soit non coagulantes comme le tétroxyde d'osmium ou les aldéhydes, ces derniers réalisant des ponts liant les molécules entre elles.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Botánica; Biotecnología)
fijación [correct, feminine noun]