English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
lacuna [correct]; loss [correct, noun]
DEF: An area where paint or the paint layer and ground are missing because of damage or deterioration.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
lacune [correct, feminine noun]; trou [correct, masculine noun]; manque [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la couche picturale, ou de la couche picturale et de la préparation, qui a été perdue à la suite d'un accident ou d'une détérioration.