English (Cartography; Photography)
gap [correct]; holiday [correct]
CONT: The more gaps there are due to shadows and other disturbances in the salient roads, the more time it takes to verify all possible connections during the extraction of the non-salient roads.
French (Cartographie; Photographie)
manque [correct, masculine noun]; trou [correct, masculine noun]; blanc [correct, masculine noun]; lacune [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans une prise de vues aériennes, c'est une partie du terrain non photographiée, conséquence d'un incident ou d'un accident photographique, ou une partie photographiée, mais où le terrain est caché par un nuage. Le négatif correspondant est donc inutilisable pour la restitution.