English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
defect electron; positive hole
DEF: Fictitious positively-charged particle introduced in semiconductor theory in order to simplify treatments of valence band electronic conduction.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
phototrou [masculine noun]