English (Silviculture)
dibble hole [correct]
CONT: dib, dibble, dibber, setting stick: A tool, more or less pointed, used for making holes for planting or seeding. Glazing of dibble holes may restrict root grass.
French (Sylviculture)
cavité [correct, feminine noun]; trou [masculine noun]
CONT: plantation au bâton - mode de plantation [...] dans de petites cavités grossièrement pratiquées à l'aide d'un bâton.