English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
snow pit [correct]; snowpit [correct]; pit [correct]
CONT: A snow pit is a trench exposing a snow face that reveals for study the entire thickness of snow on the ground at the location of interest. Snow pits are routinely examined in order to evaluate avalanche danger. They are also important study sites for researchers interested in the hydrologic consequences of the snow contained in the snow pack.
CONT: Snow pit [is] a hole dug in the snow-cover to expose the vertical stratigraphy. Weak layers and slabs can be indentified, hardnesses tested and recorded, and stability tests performed. The amount of time invested in, and the details obtained from, a snowpit can vary greatly
CONT: ... snow pits do not have to be very elaborate. Digging a quick "hasty" pit might take only 15 or 20 minutes, whereas a more formal pit may take up to an hour.
OBS: Snowpit tests: ... Compression test ... Stuff block test ... Rutschblock test ... Shovel shear test.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
coupe [correct, feminine noun]; coupe dans la neige [correct, feminine noun]; coupe de neige [correct, feminine noun]; trou dans la neige [correct, masculine noun]; trou [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On fait une coupe jusqu'au sol pour identifier les différentes couches de neige et leurs caractéristiques : température, nature et taille des grains, humidité, dureté, densité. Cet examen permet de mettre en évidence couches fragiles (gobelets, grains à faces planes, givre de surface enfoui, neige roulée...), structure de plaque et plans de glissement (croûte de regel...).
CONT: Étude d'une coupe de neige [...] d'environ 2 mètres de profondeur. [...] Technique : faire un trou dans la neige sur un site connu pour être propice aux avalanches, déterminer la hauteur de neige et avoir accès aux différentes couches résultant des précipitations successives.
CONT: Une aide possible pour rechercher ces couches fragiles est alors d'effectuer un des tests de stabilité décrits ci-après. Il est nécessaire de creuser un trou, pas nécessairement jusqu'au sol mais jusqu'à la première couche suffisamment épaisse de neige très dure ou regelée. [...] Dans le mur de neige dégagé, on peut réaliser un profil stratigraphique qui consiste à décrire minutieusement chaque couche de neige [...]
PHR: Creuser, faire un trou dans la neige.
PHR: Effectuer, faire une coupe dans la neige.