English (Animal Behaviour; Paleontology)
burrow [correct, noun]
DEF: A tubular opening made by a worm or another animal.
CONT: The burrow where the young is placed can be anything from a warm, dry nursery tunneled under a termite mound to chambers under a pile of garden refuse close to buildings and a busy road.
OBS: A burrow may be straight or sinuous, and horizontal, vertical, or inclined.
PHR: Worm burrow.
French (Comportement animal; Paléontologie)
tube [correct, masculine noun]; terrier [correct, masculine noun]; trou [masculine noun]
DEF: Tubulure formée par des vers ou autres animaux fouisseurs.
CONT: [...] parfois ce sont les tubes dans lesquels vivaient certains animaux tels que des Vers qui sont conservés [...]
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Paleontología)
madriguera [correct, feminine noun]; gazapera [feminine noun]
DEF: Agujero, generalmente pequeño y profundo, donde viven ciertos animales salvajes.