English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hole [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Small cove.
CONT: Hibbs Hole, Nfld.
OBS: hole: generic used in Nfld., N.B., Ont., and Man.
OBS: hole: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
trou [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petite anse.
CONT: Trou Saint-Patrice, Québec.
OBS: trou : générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: trou : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.