English (Artificial Intelligence)
gap [correct]; grapping [correct]
DEF: A sequence of zero or more unspecified symbols with may be present anywhere in a sentence or in a sentential form.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
discontinuité [correct, feminine noun]; trou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séquence de symboles non spécifiés qui peut apparaître n'importe où dans une proposition.
OBS: Renseignement fourni par un professeur du département d'intelligence artificielle à l'Université de Montréal.