English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
pockmark [correct]
DEF: A feature of the offshore sea-bottom that resembles a round, crater-like depression up to 300 m across and 130 m deep.
CONT: Pockmarks may ... refer to shallow seabed depressions, typically several tens of metres across and a few metres deep. Generally, they are formed in soft, fine-grained seabed sediments by the escape of fluids (gas or water, but mainly methane) into the water column. ... As mud volcanoes are on land, pockmarks in the sea bottom can be associated with earthquake areas. Many scientists suggest monitoring gas emissions and activity from seabed pockmarks because they can help predict strong earthquakes, thus saving lives.
OBS: pockmark: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
marque d'échappement [correct, feminine noun]; cuvette [feminine noun]; trou [masculine noun]; pockmark [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Trace laissée en surface des sédiments par la percolation de fluides au travers de la colonne sédimentaire.
CONT: Comment se présentent les zones de sortie de fluides? Elles sont souvent matérialisées par des «pockmarks», dépressions circulaires métriques à décamétriques (pockmark : mot anglais signifiant littéralement «petite vérole» par analogie à l'image fournie par les sonars [...], souvent présents en champ de pockmarks qui constituent des dépressions pouvant atteindre plusieurs centaines de mètres de diamètre.
OBS: trou : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.