English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Railroad Safety)
cold wheel detector [correct]; CWD [correct]
CONT: As part of the BBT [bearing and brake temperature monitor systems, ] cold wheel detectors are required... to do the following : detect inefficient, inoperative or isolated brakes[;] identify faults with dynamic or regenerative braking systems[;] ensure TOC [train operating conditions] requirements for brake performance and brake cut-outs are complied with.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
détecteur de roues froides [correct, masculine noun]; DRF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le CN [Canadien National] utilise les DRC [détecteurs de roues chaudes] pour repérer les roues échauffées sur les véhicules parcourant son réseau. Ces DRC sont aussi utilisés de concert avec des détecteurs de roues froides (DRF), des dispositifs pouvant déceler les roues «froides» au bas des longues descentes, ce qui est le signe d'une application nulle ou insuffisante des semelles de frein sur les roues.