English (Railroad Safety; Signalling (Rail Transport); Road Networks; Rail Networks)
activation failure [correct]
CONT: An activation failure is the failure of an active highway-rail grade crossing warning system to indicate the approach of a train at least 20 seconds prior to the train's arrival at the crossing, or to indicate the presence of a train occupying the crossing, unless the crossing is provided with an alternative means of active warning to highway users of approaching trains.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Signalisation (Transport par rail); Réseaux routiers; Réseaux ferroviaires)
échec d'activation [correct, masculine noun]