English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Rail Traffic Control; Rail Transport Operations)
extra train [correct, officially approved]; extra [correct, noun]
DEF: A train that is not included in a timetable schedule and that is operated on demand, according to the needs of a service.
OBS: extra train : designation and definition officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Circulation des trains; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
train facultatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; facultatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Train qui ne figure pas dans un horaire d'indicateur et qui est mis en marche à la demande, en fonction des besoins d'un service.
OBS: train facultatif : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.