English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
brake pipe pressure [correct]; BPP [correct]
CONT: Without brake pipe pressure maintaining, leakage will cause the brake pipe pressure to continually decrease after the brakes have been applied. This can cause an undesired reduction in brake pipe pressure resulting in an increase in braking effort on the cars, leading to a potential stall condition of the train on the descending grade.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
pression dans la conduite générale [correct, feminine noun]