English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Traction (Rail))
rheostatic brake [correct]
DEF: A train brake whereby the kinetic energy of a moving train is used to generate electric current at the locomotive traction motors, which is then dissipated through banks of resistor grids in the locomotive car body.
OBS: The rheostatic brake is a type of dynamic brake.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Traction (Chemins de fer))
frein rhéostatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] frein qui fait travailler les moteurs de traction en génératrices et qui se caractérise par le fait que le courant alors produit par les moteurs de traction est évacué dans des résistances prévues à bord de la locomotive.
OBS: Le frein rhéostatique est un type de frein dynamique.