English (Rail Traffic Control; Subway)
communication-based train control system [correct]; CBTC [correct]; communications-based train control system [correct]; CBTC [correct]; CBTC; communication-based train control [correct]; CBTC [correct]; CBTC; communications-based train control [correct]; CBTC [correct]; CBTC; CBTC system [correct]
DEF: ... a train control system that uses radio communication to exchange information between trains and a central control station.
CONT: In a CBTC system, each train continuously communicates its location, direction, and speed to a central control station. Through these communications, the central control station knows the location of all trains moving on the track and assigns each train a permission to move through a designated section of the track at a specified speed.
French (Circulation des trains; Métro)
système de gestion des trains basée sur la communication [correct, masculine noun]; CBTC [correct, masculine noun]; gestion des trains basée sur la communication [correct, feminine noun]; CBTC [correct, feminine noun]; CBTC; système CBTC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la gestion des trains basée sur la communication est un système de [commande] automatique du trafic ferroviaire (train ou métro). Ce système se base sur la communication continue entre le train et les ordinateurs chargés de piloter le trafic.