English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
left-hand turnout [correct]; left-hand lateral turnout [correct]
CONT: The turnout which diverts the train to the left is called a left-hand turnout.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
branchement à déviation à gauche [correct, masculine noun]