English (Weapon Systems; Demolition (Military))
electro-explosive device [correct, NATO, standardized]; EED [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An explosive or pyrotechnic component that initiates an explosive, burning, electrical, or mechanical train and is activated by the application of electrical energy.
OBS: electro-explosive device; EED: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Destruction (Militaire))
dispositif électro-explosif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DEE [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif électro-pyrotechnique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DEP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DEP
DEF: Composant explosif ou pyrotechnique amorçant une explosion, une déflagration ou un effet électrique ou mécanique par apport d'énergie électrique.
OBS: dispositif électro-explosif : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: dispositif électro-pyrotechnique; DEP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Destrucción (Militar))
dispositivo eléctrico de toma de fuego [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente explosivo o pirotécnico que produce una explosión, una deflagración o un efecto eléctrico o mecánico como respuesta a la aplicación de energía eléctrica.