English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Traction (Rail); Rail Transport Operations)
slave locomotive [correct]; slave unit [correct]; robot-controlled locomotive [correct]; robot controlled locomotive [correct]
CONT: ... several railroads, principally in North America, employ crewless slave locomotives that are inserted partway down the train. Radio signals transmitted from the train's leading locomotive cause the slave locomotive's controls to respond automatically and correspondingly to all operations of the controls.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Traction (Chemins de fer); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
locomotive asservie [correct, feminine noun]; locomotive télécommandée [correct, feminine noun]