English (Railroad Stations; Shunting Operations (Railroads))
marshalling yard [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; classification yard [correct, Canada, United States, standardized]; yard [correct, noun]
DEF: A system of [non-main] tracks within defined limits provided for making up trains, storing cars, and other purposes, over which movements not authorized by timetable or by train order may be made, subject to prescribed signals and rules, or special instructions.
OBS: classification yard: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Gares ferroviaires; Triage (Chemins de fer))
gare de triage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; triage [correct, masculine noun]; cour de triage [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble] de voies [non principales utilisées] pour la formation de trains, le garage de véhicules, etc., sur lequel peuvent être effectués des mouvements non autorisés par l'indicateur ou par ordre de marche, sous réserve des signaux et des règles en vigueur ou d'instructions spéciales.
OBS: gare de triage : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
Spanish (Estaciones de ferrocarril; Cambio de vías (Ferrocarriles))
patio de maniobra [masculine noun]; patio de clasificación [masculine noun]