English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
crossover switch [correct]
DEF: A pair of switches that connects two parallel tracks, allowing a train on one track to cross over to the other.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
aiguillage de liaison [correct, masculine noun]; aiguille de liaison [correct, feminine noun]