English (Traction (Rail); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
driving axle [correct]
CONT: … the crew reduced the equivalent driving axles from 24 to 23 by cutting out a traction motor on [one] of the operating locomotives. … the train came to a stop on a 8. 75-degree right-hand curve, with the head end of the train at the west-end bridge abutment of the Stoney Creek Bridge. To continue up the grade, it was decided to cut in the 24th driving axle.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
essieu moteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] l'équipe a réduit de 24 à 23 le nombre équivalent d'essieux moteurs en isolant un moteur de traction sur [une] des locomotives actives. […] le train s'est arrêté dans une courbe à droite de 8,75 degrés, sa tête à la hauteur de la culée ouest du pont de Stoney Creek. Pour poursuivre la montée, la décision fut prise de mettre en circuit le 24e essieu moteur.
Spanish (Tracción (Ferrocarriles); Equipo rodante y suspensión (Ferrocarriles))
eje de tracción [correct, masculine noun]