English (Special Rail Transport; Anti-pollution Measures)
hydrail [correct]; hydrogen train [correct]; hydrogen fuel cell powered rail [correct]; hydrogen powered train [correct]; hydrogen-powered train [correct]; hydrogen fuel cell train [correct]; HFC train [correct]
DEF: [A rail vehicle that] uses a hybrid configuration of hydrogen fuel cells, batteries and electric traction motors.
CONT: Hydrail offers a cost-effective way to electrify rail service compared with the traditional electrification approaches using overhead catenary wires or a third rail.
PHR: commercial hydrogen powered train
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux; Mesures antipollution)
train à hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]; train à pile à combustible à hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]; train alimenté à l'hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les trains à hydrogène constituent un moyen rentable d'électrifier le service ferroviaire par rapport aux approches traditionnelles en matière d'électrification, qui recourent à des câbles caténaires ou à un troisième rail.
Spanish (Transporte ferroviario especial; Medidas contra la contaminación)
tren de hidrógeno [correct, masculine noun]; tren propulsado por hidrógeno [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El tren de hidrógeno es una alternativa sostenible para todos los tramos ferroviarios sin catenaria y que, por lo tanto, requieren del uso de combustibles fósiles.