English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
special-purpose caboose [correct]; specialized caboose [correct]
CONT: The train was composed of 5 head-end locomotives, a special-purpose caboose equipped to remotely control the locomotives, 1 loaded boxcar used as a buffer car, and 72 US Department of Transportation(DOT) Specification 111 general service tank cars(DOT-111) …
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
fourgon spécialisé [correct, masculine noun]