English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
automatic brake [correct]
DEF: [A] brake that is automatically applied when air escapes from the brake pipe because of a leak in the connections or a rupture of the pipe by vehicles breaking away from the train.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
frein automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frein appliqué sur tous les véhicules, sans intervention du mécanicien, dès qu'il se produit une rupture accidentelle de la conduite générale.