English (Mental health and hygiene; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
third-location decompression [correct, officially approved]; TLD [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The goal of third-location decompression is to provide [Canadian Forces] members who were under intense or prolonged stress during an operational deployment with time to rest, relax and train in a location away from the theatre of operations, before going back to normal family and community life.
OBS: third-location decompression; TLD: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Hygiène et santé mentales; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
décompression dans un tiers lieu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DTL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le concept de la décompression dans un tiers lieu vise à permettre aux membres des [Forces canadiennes] qui ont subi un stress intense ou prolongé pendant un déploiement opérationnel de profiter d'une période de repos, de relaxation et de formation dans un endroit isolé du théâtre des opérations, avant le retour à la normalité de la vie familiale et communautaire.
OBS: décompression dans un tiers lieu; DTL : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.