English (Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction))
build finance contract [correct]; BF contract [correct]
CONT: Quick Facts : Work on the Lakeshore East Line is part of a larger, system-wide plan to improve overall GO Transit service, including the delivery of GO Regional Express Rail by 2024-25. To support transit improvements, Metrolinx will be undertaking major infrastructure upgrades, including additional track, GO station modifications, improved rail crossings, required systems for electrification, and new locomotives and train control systems to enable more frequent service. The province is investing $21. 3 billion to transform the GO rail network from a commuter transit system to a regional rapid transit system. The project is being delivered as a build finance(BF) contract using Infrastructure Ontario's Alternative Financing and Procurement(AFP) model, which transfers risks associated with construction and financing of the project to the private sector.
French (Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction)
contrat construction financement [correct, masculine noun]; contrat CF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Faits en bref : Les travaux sur la ligne Lakeshore East font partie d'un plan global plus vaste visant à améliorer l'ensemble du service GO Transit, qui comprend la mise en place du service régional express GO (SRE) d'ici 2024‑2025. Pour ce faire, Metrolinx entreprendra d'importants travaux d'infrastructure, dont l'ajout de voies, la modification des gares GO, l'amélioration des passages à niveau, les systèmes requis pour l'électrification, et plus de locomotives et systèmes de contrôle des trains afin d'augmenter la fréquence du service. La province investit 21,3 milliards de dollars afin de transformer le réseau ferroviaire GO d'un réseau de banlieue en un réseau régional de transport rapide. Le projet est réalisé en vertu d'un contrat construction financement (CF) selon le modèle de diversification des modes de financement et d'approvisionnement mis au point par IO [Infrastructure Ontario], qui transfère au secteur privé les risques associés à la construction et au financement du projet.