English (Rail Traffic Control; Subway)
train control system [correct]
DEF: ... the hardware and software equipment that monitor train locations and movements in order to ensure safety.
CONT: In case of hazardous situations, train control systems prevent train collisions by notifying dispatchers and train drivers, for example, when the distance between trains is critical.
CONT: In addition, the train control system will automatically close tracks if it detects an intrusion or cannot verify the safety of all vehicles in the track section.
French (Circulation des trains; Métro)
système de contrôle des trains [correct, masculine noun]; système de contrôle ferroviaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] équipement qui permet de contrôler le trafic ferroviaire.
OBS: Le principal objectif de ce système est de veiller à maintenir un espacement sécuritaire entre chacun des trains. Il est composé de différents appareils, disposés le long des voies et à bord des voitures, permettant notamment de détecter l'emplacement des trains.