English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
marker lamp [correct]
CONT: Marker lamps were used at the end of the train or caboose to mark the end of the train with red lights if it was moving and with green lights if the train was passable.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
fanal de queue [masculine noun]; lanterne de queue [feminine noun]
CONT: La lanterne de queue (ou fanal de queue) est accrochée en queue d'un train pour signaler que le convoi est complet : son absence signifie que le dernier wagon s'est décroché par suite d'une rupture d'attelage et est resté en perdition sur la voie, d'où un risque d'accident.