English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
single-person train operation [correct, officially approved]; SPTO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A train operation mode in which the locomotive engineer drives the locomotive but also handles the work usually done by a train conductor.
OBS: single-person train operation; SPTO : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
exploitation de train en solo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ETS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mode d'exploitation de train où le mécanicien de locomotive effectue seul à la fois la conduite de la locomotive et les tâches ordinairement de la responsabilité du chef de train.
OBS: exploitation de train en solo; ETS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.