English (Applications of Automation; Rehabilitation (Medicine))
rehabilitation exoskeleton [correct]; rehabilitative exoskeleton [correct]
CONT: Rehabilitative exoskeletons are used as part of robot-assisted therapy, which allows patients with motion impairments to train unused muscles and regain brain–muscle connection. This is typically performed under the constant supervision of a rehabilitation therapist, but some recent devices have been developed for independent, at-home use.
French (Automatisation et applications; Réadaptation (Médecine))
exosquelette de rééducation [correct, masculine noun]; exosquelette de réadaptation [correct, masculine noun]; exosquelette de réhabilitation [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les exosquelettes de réadaptation sont uniquement utilisés pendant les séances de thérapie. En effet, ceux-ci sont généralement disponibles uniquement en cliniques, parce qu'ils sont très dispendieux, lourds, volumineux et doivent être fixés à une base statique [...] Le patient suit donc un programme comprenant toutes sortes d'exercices fonctionnels dans le but de récupérer ses capacités motrices [...]
OBS: exosquelette de réhabilitation : Selon le dictionnaire Usito et le Multidictionnaire de la langue française, entre autres, «réhabilitation» est un anglicisme dans ce contexte.