English (Painting (Arts))
painter [correct]
DEF: [An] artist or craftsman that creates works made using paint.
OBS: Some are formally trained through art school or an apprenticeship, while others choose to train themselves.
French (Peinture (Arts))
peintre [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne, artiste qui fait de la peinture.