English (Corporate Management; Informatics; Automatic Control Engineering; Sociology of Work)
technological conversion [correct]
DEF: ... the adoption of a new technology, whether in substitution of an older one, or in substitution of a manual process.
CONT: The technological conversion poses a three-fold challenge to the educational system : to train staff that can work with the new technologies, to retrain workers affected by change and to redefine the content of school programs.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise; Informatique; Automatique; Sociologie du travail)
virage technologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le virage technologique pose trois défis au système d'éducation : la formation du personnel apte à maîtriser les nouvelles technologies; le recyclage de la main-d'œuvre touchée par les changements; la redéfinition du contenu des programmes d'éducation.