English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Tracked Vehicles (Military))
armoured recovery vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ARV [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A recovery vehicle based on chassis, engine, drive train and armour plating of an armoured fighting vehicle or armoured personnel carrier.
OBS: armoured recovery vehicle; ARV: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
véhicule blindé de dépannage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VBD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ARV [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Véhicule de dépannage produit à partir du châssis, du moteur, de la transmission et du blindage d'un véhicule blindé de combat ou d'un transport de troupes blindé.
OBS: véhicule blindé de dépannage; VBD : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: véhicule blindé de dépannage; ARV : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.