English (Rail Transport Operations)
precision scheduled railroading [correct]; PSR [correct]; precision railroading [correct]
CONT: Where railroads previously focused on moving trains, PSR shifts that focus to moving cars. So, instead of waiting for a long train to be built, trains are always moving and cars are picked up on schedule, regardless of train length. Velocity and train length are still important to railroads, but now, the focus on moving cars takes precedence.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
exploitation ferroviaire à horaires fixes [correct, feminine noun]; PSR [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation ferroviaire à horaires réguliers [correct, feminine noun]