English (Rail Transport Operations; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
assignment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A task allotted to a railway employee or crew.
OBS: The designation "assignment" is sometimes used as a shortened form of "assignment crew, ""assignment locomotive" or "assignment train. "
OBS: assignment: designation and definition officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
PHR: road assignment, switching assignment, yard assignment
PHR: assignment crew, assignment locomotive, assignment train
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Conventions collectives et négociations)
affectation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tâche assignée à un employé ou à une équipe d'un chemin de fer.
OBS: En anglais, la désignation «assignment» est parfois employée de façon elliptique pour désigner une équipe responsable d'une affection, une locomotive utilisée pour une affectation ou encore un train qui fait l'objet d'une affectation.
OBS: affectation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.
PHR: affectation de ligne, affectation de manœuvre, affectation de triage
PHR: équipe d'affectation, locomotive d'affectation, train d'affectation