English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
hook-and-liner [correct]; line-fishing vessel [correct]; lining vessel [correct]; liner [correct]
DEF: A boat ... for fishing with hook and line.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
ligneur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire de pêche qui n'utilise que la ligne comme moyen de capture.