English (Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Long-Distance Pipelines)
liner [correct]
CONT: Unique UltraLiner permits manhole-to-manhole rehabilitation with no trench digging and minimal disruption... Trenchless technology is a major breakthrough in the cost reduction of sanitary sewer rehabilitation, creating a new line within the old line--with no joints and no voids... Cured in place technology allows larger drainage pipes to be re-lined with ice-cooled, resin filled liner which hardens when heated.
French (Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Canalisations à grande distance)
gaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conduite à forte capacité structurale, destinée à protéger une conduite de plus petit diamètre passant à l'intérieur. La gaine peut aussi être composée d'une membrane souple enduite de résine ou d'un tube flexible, insérée ou inversée d'un regard à l'autre dans la conduite à réhabiliter qui assurera l'aspect étanchéité et structural de celle-ci une fois le processus de cuisson complété.