English (Prostheses)
cuff [correct, noun]; sleeve [correct, noun]; liner [correct]
CONT: Liner: The interface between the residual limb and socket should protect the stump from shear and frictional forces. Depending on the interface, the forces are either absorbed and/or transferred from between the skin-liner to the liner-socket. The ability of the interface to distribute or eliminate these forces is also determined through the interface materials and the socket fit. Socket fit and the liners abilities are highly inter-related.
French (Prothèses)
manchon [correct, masculine noun]