English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
liner [standardized]; teatcup liner [correct]; inflation
DEF: A flexible sleeve having a mouthpiece, a barrel and an integral or separate short milk tube.
OBS: Teatcup liners have important effects on milk flow and completion of milking.
OBS: liner: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
manchon trayeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; manchon-trayeur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Élément faisant partie de l'unité de traite dans une ferme laitière.
OBS: manchon-trayeur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura))
pezonera de ordeño [feminine noun]