English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
liner [correct]
CONT: Usually the fuse or exploder intrudes into the main filling, the cavity of which is sealed with a paper liner or cup.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
assiette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie, généralement métallique, placée au contact de l'explosif dans l'évidement d'une charge plate ou d'une charge à assiette déformable. Plaque projetée résultant de l'effet Hopkinson.