English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy; Dry Cells)
liner [correct]
DEF: In a dry cell, a paper or card divider between the inner face of the negative electrode and the depolarizing mix.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie; Piles sèches)
séparateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une pile sèche, membrane poreuse qui recouvre la surface intérieure de l'électrode négative et qui la sépare du mélange dépolarisant.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia; Pilas secas)
separador [correct, masculine noun]