English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments)
liner [correct]
CONT: Attached firmly to the case [of the harpsichord], the soundboard is glued to liners that encircle the spine, tail, bent side and cheek.
CONT: The liners are glued to the sides of the instrument and provide a ledge for the soundboard on all sides except the front, where the soundboard is glued to the upper belly rail.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes)
contre-éclisse [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Instrumentos de teclado; Instrumentos de cuerda)
listón [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sujeta de forma rígida a la caja, la tapa armónica está pegada a unos listones que rodean el lateral principal, la cola, el lateral curvado y el lateral menor [del clavicémbalo].