English (Work Clothes; Clothing (Military))
liner [correct]; inner liner
DEF: A removable warm lining for a garment (as a coat or pair of gloves).
CONT: The shell and liner [of the combat vehicle crew glove] worn together provide six seconds of flash fire protection to allow egress from CVs [combat vehicles] in emergency situations.
French (Vêtements de travail; Habillement (Militaire))
doublure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Garniture chaude et amovible portée sous un vêtement léger.
CONT: Le port de l'extérieur et de la doublure du gant assurera une protection de six secondes contre un embrasement éclair, ce qui facilitera l'évacuation d'un véhicule blindé lors de situations d'urgence.