English (Construction; Prefabrication)
prefabricated construction [correct]; pre-engineered construction [correct]; industrialized building [correct]; prefabricated building [correct]; prefab [correct]
DEF: A system of building where a complete building unit, or most of the major parts thereof, are manufactured in a plant so that labor at the job site is minimized, as opposed to conventional construction where nearly all the assembly of materials is done at the job site.
OBS: The term 'industrialized building' superseded "prefabrication" (with which it is practically synonymous) in the 1950s, after prefabricated houses had acquired a poor reputation in the late 1940s because of several unsatisfactory designs, which gave 'prefab' the quality of a term of abuse.
OBS: prefabricated; pre‑engineered: Some authors highlight a small difference in customization possibilities between pre‑engineered and prefabricated construction, while others consider these terms to be synonyms.
French (Construction; Préfabrication)
construction préfabriquée [correct, feminine noun]; construction industrialisée [correct, feminine noun]; bâtiment préfabriqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Construction] dont les éléments ont été fabriqués au préalable et sont montés sur place.
OBS: préfabriquée; industrialisée : Bien que certains auteurs fassent une nuance entre les possibilités de personnalisation de la construction préfabriquée et construction industrialisée, la plupart d'auteurs s'entendent pour dire qu'ils sont des synonymes.
Spanish (Construcción; Prefabricación)
construcción prefabricada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Edificio proyectado de tal manera que implica un mínimo de ensamblajes en obra. Corrientemente, comprende un conjunto o serie de grandes unidades o paneles manufacturados en taller.