English (Modern Construction Methods)
systems building [correct]; system building [correct]; system construction [correct]; industrialized building [correct]; systems construction
DEF: ... a system of construction in which design, production, erection, and overall administration of the building and its construction are coordinated, or pre-engineered.
DEF: Combining prefabricated assemblies, components, and parts into single integrated units utilizing industrialized production, assembly, and methods.
CONT: Systems building, while relying on the definitions of building systems, is not hardware oriented. It is instead a management process that manipulates the design and construction of the facility through the design and installation of the various building systems.
French (Procédés de construction modernes)
construction industrialisée [correct, feminine noun]; industrialisation de la construction [correct, feminine noun]; industrialisation du bâtiment [correct, feminine noun]; industrialisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on a parfois confondu "préfabrication" et "industrialisation" de la construction [...] l'industrialisation du bâtiment [...] c'est la mise en application des conditions optimales d'exécution des travaux de construction par une préparation méthodique de toutes les fonctions concernant l'art de bâtir. L'industrialisation se rapporte à la fois à la fabrication, à la manutention et à la mise en œuvre des matériaux, ainsi qu'à l'organisation scientifique des chantiers, au point de vue des programmes, des études préliminaires, de l'ordonnancement [...] La préfabrication apparaît dès lors comme un des moyens techniques (mais un moyen essentiel) qui permettent à l'industrialisation du bâtiment de prendre son essor.