English (Sewing (General))
raw edge [correct]; cut edge [correct]
DEF: Edge of fabric that is cut or torn; may cause much trouble in tailoring.
French (Couture (Généralités))
bord coupé [correct, masculine noun]; bord vif [correct, masculine noun]; bord franc [correct, masculine noun]