English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
general contractor [correct]
CONT: The contractor is not liable to lienholders claiming through or under a subcontractor ... for any amount in excess of that owed by the general contractor to the subcontractor, other than for the requisite statutory holdback on that subcontract.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
entrepreneur général [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; entrepreneuse générale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: entrepreneur général, entrepreneuse générale : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).