English (Internet and Telematics)
message transfer [correct]; MT [correct]
DEF: The non-real-time carriage of information objects between parties using computers as intermediaries. It is one aspect of message handling.
French (Internet et télématique)
transfert de messages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert d'objets d'information en différé entre correspondants par ordinateurs. C'est un des aspects de la messagerie.