English (Photography; Photoengraving; Electronic Publishing)
silhouetting [correct]; scissoring [correct, see observation]; clipping [correct, see observation]; blocking-out
DEF: The removal or opaquing out of the background around a subject on an illustration or photograph.
OBS: The terms "scissoring" and "clipping" are used in electronic publishing.
French (Photographie; Photogravure; Éditique)
détourage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reproduction d'une illustration ou d'une photographie de sorte que la silhouette d'une personne, ou de tout autre élément, apparaisse seule après suppression du fond sur lequel elle était appliquée.
Spanish (Fotografía; Fotograbado; Publicación electrónica)
recortado [correct, masculine noun]