English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Viticulture)
scissoring [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An operation consisting of removing from a bunch of grapes, usually with the aid of scissors, those grapes or parts of the bunch that are undeveloped or spoiled and thus prejudicial to its commercial aspect.
OBS: scissoring: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Viticulture)
cisellement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action consistant à éliminer, d'une grappe de raisin, généralement au moyen de ciseaux, les grains ou parties de grappe non développés ou altérés nuisant à son aspect commercial.
OBS: cisellement : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Viticultura)
escamondeo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación que consiste en retirar de un racimo de uvas, generalmente con la ayuda de tijeras, las uvas o partes del racimo que no se han desarrollado o que están dañadas y perjudican su aspecto comercial.