English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
province [correct]
DEF: A subject or activity of special interest, knowledge, or responsibility.
PHR: someone's province
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
domaine [correct, masculine noun]; compétence [correct, feminine noun]